Policies

Cancelling/Rescheduling an Appointment

We understand that from time to time schedules can change. Please call our office 24 hours in advance to let us know if you need to reschedule your appointment.

Late Policy

Patients presenting more than 20 minutes late for their appointment may be worked in at the end of the clinic half-day if the schedule allows. Otherwise, the patient may be asked to reschedule. We feel this policy is necessary in order to provide each patient with the time and attention needed to address their needs.

Medication Refills

Pain medication prescriptions are written for a 30 day supply. Medications are refilled once a month during a scheduled office visit. As a rule, we do not call or fax narcotic prescription refills to the pharmacy. Lost or stolen medication will not be replaced with a new prescription.

Pain medication should be taken as directed as we do NOT provide early refills. Six months of pharmacy records may be required before a narcotic prescription can be issued. Non-urgent calls regarding medication are returned within 72 hours.

Medication changes are addressed during scheduled office visits. Before leaving the office, it is recommended that patients schedule their next appointment to avoid any last minute requests for an appointment which we may not be able to accommodate.

Eligibility

Patients should be prepared to provide the most current insurance information at their appointments. Please bring a copy of your insurance card to each appointment. Should there be any upcoming changes in your insurance plan please be sure to inform our office of the changes as soon as possible.

Patients who cannot provide proof of insurance coverage may be asked to pay our Self-Pay Charge prior to being seen. If you are considering making a change to a different insurance provider please check with our office to ensure we are contracted with that insurance provider.

Your Account

Our office continues to accept credit/debit cards (Visa, MasterCard, and American Express), cash, checks, and money orders as forms of payments. Please note that the State of Tennessee limits our office to accepting cash for Co-Pays, Co-Insurance, and Deductibles only (T.C.A. § 63-1-310).

Self-Pay patients will need to use another form of payment at the time of service. Please refer to our Financial Policy Form for more information on our policies regarding your account.

Should you have a question in regards to any Deductible or Co-Insurance amounts please use the number on the back of your insurance card to contact your insurance provider. If the need arises to contact our billing department, please feel free to do so at 615-860-3500 ext. 5.

Co-Pays

As a courtesy to you our office will be happy to bill your insurance for your treatment. However, contracts between your insurance company and our office mandate that office visit Co-Pays be collected at the time of service. Should a patient have to be billed for their normal office Co-pay, a $25 additional service charge will be applied.

Visit Us Today!

Skyline Medical Plaza
3443 Dickerson Pike
Suite 590
Nashville, TN 37207

Ph: (615) 860-3500
Fax: (615) 860-2420